We are proud to present the Department (state) winners of the 2018-2019 VFW Auxiliary’s Young American Creative Patriotic Art Contest.

The annual contest began in 1979 and recognizes up-and-coming artists and encourages patriotism in youth. More than 4,000 students submitted entries and a total of $29,500 in national scholarships was awarded to eight students in 2019.

Learn more about the contest and view all the previous first-place national winners.

First Place
$15,000 Scholarship

Department of Alabama
Silver Abbott
11th Grade
“Coming Home”
Media: Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5658
Elberta, Alabama

Second Place
$7,500 Scholarship

Department of North Carolina
Alyse Stewart
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Charcoal and Oil Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10950
Nags Head, North Carolina

Third Place
$3,500 Scholarship

Department of Arizona
Karina  Yang
11th Grade
“What They Have Left Behind”
Media: Oil Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 720
Phoenix, Arizona

Fourth Place
$1,500 Scholarship

Department of Indiana
Larissa Weber
12th Grade
“Carrying Poppies”
Media: Acrylic Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5782
Elwood, Indiana

Fifth Place
$500 Scholarship

Department of Wisconsin
Bailey Iwen
12th Grade
“My Guardian Angel”
Media: White Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1638
Merrill, Wisconsin

Sixth Place
$500 Scholarship

Department of Pennsylvania
Jayme McKay
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 6166
Hermitage, Pennsylvania

Seventh Place
$500 Scholarship

Department of Delaware
Cathryn Lenae Shahan
12th Grade
“For Reagan”
Media: Acrylic Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 8801
Clayton, Delaware 

Eighth Place
$500 Scholarship

Department of South Carolina
Elisabeth Miranda
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Pan Pastel
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3447
Gaffney, South Carolina

Department of Alaska
Dakota Lynn-Marie Moos
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Fabric
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10046
Soldotna, Alaska

Department of Arkansas
Cassie Jankowski
10th Grade
“The Man of Three Wars”
Media: Scratchboard
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1341
Bull Shoals, Arkansas 

Department of California
Ashley Sutherland
10th Grade
“Patriotism in Allegiance”
Media: Copic Marker
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2814
Atascadero, California

Department of Colorado
Meena Kumari Paht
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2585
Johnstown, Colorado

Department of Connecticut
Riley Hart
10th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5849
Niantic, Connecticut

Department of Florida
Daniela Herbert
9th Grade
“Patriotism of the Ages”
Media: Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 9610
Lake Park, Florida

Department of Georgia
Cameron Pearce
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 658
Macon, Georgia

Department of Idaho
Karley  Walker
10th Grade
“Heart of a Soldier”
Media: Acrylic Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2738
Payette Valley, Idaho

Department of Illinois
Delaney Holliday
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Acrylic and Oil Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1739
Belleville, Illinois

Department of Iowa
Brandy Kinnander
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Pencil, Colored Pencil and Ink
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5232
Armstrong, Iowa

Department of Kansas
Holly Timmons
12th Grade
“Beyond the Call”
Media: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1141
Smith Center, Kansas

Department of Kentucky
Lilly Mooney
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Fabric
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5710
Shepherdsville, Kentucky 

Department of Louisiana
Summer Batiste
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Acrylic Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 8290
Lacombe, Louisiana

Department of Maine
Kamiryn Cross
12th Grade
“Great Loss”
Media: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3108
Belfast, Maine

Department of Maryland
Kylie Wagner
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Conte and Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10028
Aberdeen, Maryland

Department of Massachusetts
Leila Carbonneau
10th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Markers and Colored Pencils
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 6907
West Boylston, Massachusetts

Department of Michigan
Rachael Dahl
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Prismacolor Pencils
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 9455
Owosso, Michigan

Department of Minnesota
Desiree Skorczewski
12th Grade
“Price of Freedom”
Media: Colored Pencil and Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 117
Canby, Minnesota 

Department of Mississippi
Lillie Chapman
12th Grade
“Patriotism through Art”
Media: Paper, Acrylic Paint, Pen and Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 12124
Meridian, Mississippi

Department of Missouri
Mollie Bartlett
10th Grade
“Honoring Ivan”
Media: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3174
Sikeston, Missouri

Department of Montana
Chloe Keller
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 9040
Dillon, Montana

Department of Nebraska
Omni Smith
11th Grade
“A Place Setting for One”
Media: Acrylic Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 759
Kearney, Nebraska 

Department of Nevada
Larky White
10th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Pencil, Colored Pencil and Gouache
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10054
Pahrump, Nevada

Department of New Hampshire
Alexus Ford
11th Grade
“The 54th Regiment”
Media: Watercolor and Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 799
Keene, New Hampshire

Department of New Jersey
Alexa Petersen
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4715
Point Pleasant, New Jersey

Department of New Mexico
LaMona Victor
11th Grade
“End of the Trail Across Time”
Media: Charcoal and Marker
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 7686
Alamogordo, New Mexico 

Department of New York
Ysabella Miller
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Acrylic Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1143
Massena, New York

Department of North Dakota
Marissa Philipp
11th Grade
“First Amendment”
Media: Oil Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 7564
West Fargo, North Dakota 

Department of Ohio
Macy Spieth
12th Grade
“Lost, but Never Forgotten”
Media: Graphite and Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5713
Celina, Ohio

Department of Oklahoma
Tegan Watson
9th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 8580
Fletcher, Oklahoma 

Department of Oregon
Gage Ford
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Paper and Paint Pens
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 732
Siletz, Oregon

Department of South Dakota
Emily Hughes
11th Grade
“Mory”
Media: Watercolor
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2038
Pierre, South Dakota

Department of Tennessee
Cody Mason Hodge
12th Grade
“The Pride of a Homeless Veteran”
Media: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 8422
Smyrna, Tennessee

Department of Texas
Timmy Tran
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3903
Rosenberg, Texas

Department of Utah
Alaina Grace Sapp
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Mixed
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 12087
West Jordan, Utah

Department of Vermont
Katelynn Humphrey
10th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Acrylic Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10038
Lyndonville, Vermont

Department of Virginia
Sarah Kim
11th Grade
“Honor Our Vets”
Media: Colored Pencil and Watercolor
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 7589
Manassas, Virginia 

Department of Washington
Rileigh Shelton
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Pencil and Acrylic Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2995
Redmond, Washington

Department of West Virginia
Meaghan Nichols
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 6667
Fort Ashby, West Virginia

Department of Wyoming
Ashley Johnson
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Media: Charcoal and Pastel
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2673
Cody, Wyoming