We are proud to present the Department (state) winners of the 2017-2018 VFW Auxiliary’s Young American Creative Patriotic Art Contest.

The annual contest began in 1979 and recognizes up-and-coming artists and encourages patriotism in youth. More than 3,400 students submitted entries and a total of $21,000 in national scholarships was awarded to eight students in 2018.

Learn more about the contest and view all the previous first-place national winners.

FIRST PLACE $10,000 Scholarship

Department of Wisconsin
Kayla Juds
12th Grade
“Life and Memories of a Patriot”
Medium: Oil Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10519
Greendale, Wisconsin

SECOND PLACE $5,000 Scholarship

Department of Montana
Malachi Paulsen
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3596
Plains, Montana

THIRD PLACE $2,500 Scholarship

Department of Texas
Sana Saif
12th Grade
“The Face of Sacrifice”
Medium: Oil Paint and Iron Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4146
Victoria, Texas

FOURTH PLACE $1,500 Scholarship
Sandy Germany Department of Alabama Scholarship

Department of Kentucky
Meaghan Curren
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2728
Winchester, Kentucky

FIFTH PLACE $500 Scholarship
VFW Auxiliary Department of Florida Patriotic Art Scholarship

Department of Virginia
Catherine Henebery
12th Grade
“Brothers in Arms”
Medium: Graphite and Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 7589
Manassas, Virginia

SIXTH PLACE $500 Scholarship
Department of Maryland and VFW Auxiliary Betty Morris Scholarship

Department of Arizona
Jasmine Sun
10th Grade
“Dignified”
Medium: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1433
Glendale, Arizona

SEVENTH PLACE $500 Scholarship
Juanita Crowe-Durbino Department of Tennessee Scholarship

Department of Michigan
Kristin Donnelly
12th Grade
“Thank You For Your Service”
Medium: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2326
Grand Haven, Michigan

EIGHTH PLACE $500 Scholarship
Lorraine Frier Department of North Dakota Scholarship

Department of Ohio
Zachary Barther
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 7536
Lyndhurst, Ohio

Department of Alabama
Viktoria Weekley
10th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4758
Pell City, Alabama

Department of Alaska
Sydney Erickson
11th Grade
“The Wounded Hero”
Medium: Water Color
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10046
Soldotna, Alaska

Department of Arkansas
Tanner Duda
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Acrylic, Newsprint and Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4513
Fairfield Bay, Arkansas

Department of California
Zoe Smith
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Charcoal, Chalk Pastel
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2003
Colfax, California

Department of Colorado
Morgan Cockroft
12th Grade
“Navajo Code Talkers”
Medium: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2551
Fort Morgan, Colorado

Department of Connecticut
Erica Withers
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 6123
Windsor Locks, Connecticut

Department of Delaware
Chloe Loppatto
11th Grade
“Salute to Sacrifice”
Medium: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 7234
Ocean View, Delaware

Department of Florida
Aixa Cruz
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Charcoal, Chalk Pastel, Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4781
Ocala, Florida

Department of Georgia
Jonathan Moye
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5080
Lake City, Georgia

Department of Hawaii
Morgan Roberts
11th Grade
“The Sounds of Patriotism”
Medium: Black Ink, Watercolor, Copic Markers
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2875
Honolulu, Hawaii

Department of Idaho
Emily Romanowski
10th Grade
“Together We Heal”
Medium: Colored Pencil, Pen and Ink
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 889
Coeur d’Alene, Idaho

Department of Illinois
Hannah Kim
12th Grade
“A Portrait of Patriotism”
Medium: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 9284
Elk Grove Village, Illinois

Department of Indiana
Larissa Weber
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5782
Elwood, Indiana

Department of Iowa
Faith Tyrrell
11th Grade
“Lest We Forget, Freedom Isn’t Free”
Medium: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 839
Marshalltown, Iowa

Department of Kansas
Sarah Cagle
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 7928
Lincoln, Kansas

Department of Louisiana
Kassidy Huckaby
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4317
Jonesboro, Louisiana

Department of Maine
Kamiryn Cross
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3108
Belfast, Maine

Department of Maryland
Madison French
12th Grade
“Casting Onto the Next Generation”
Medium: Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 8810
Waldorf, Maryland

Department of Massachusetts
Catherine Shea
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Copic Markers
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2125
Bridgewater, Massachusetts

 

Department of Minnesota
Talia Mentjes
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Ink and Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 9647
Oronoco, Minnesota

Department of Mississippi
Anana Craft
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3955
Purvis, Mississippi

Department of Missouri
Kaitlyn Abt
12th Grade
“A Warrior’s Widow”
Medium: Watercolor
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2210
St. Genevieve, Missouri

 

Department of Nebraska
Adam Boggs
11th Grade
“Uncle Sam’s Tears of Appreciation”
Medium: Pencil, Pen, White Out and Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5827
Neligh, Nebraska

Department of Nevada
Natalie Haskell
9th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Graphite, Charcoal, Gouache and Chalk
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 8071
Virginia City, Nevada

Department of New Hampshire
Caroline Cupples
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Copic Markers
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 8214
Manchester, New Hampshire

Department of New Jersey
Brooke Tumler
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Pencil and Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5119
Glen Gardner, New Jersey

Department of New Mexico
Raekwon Yepa
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 401
Albuquerque, New Mexico

Department of New York
Angela Greenway
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 369
Mexico, New York

Department of North Carolina
Lauren Medlin
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Pencil and Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5383
Cary, North Carolina

 

Department of North Dakota
Ashley Rokusek
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Paper
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 7564
West Fargo, North Dakota

Department of Oklahoma
Samantha Lopez
11th Grade
“Homecoming”
Medium: Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3649
Wilburton, Oklahoma

Department of Oregon
Aililia Moala
11th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Watercolor
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2303
Grants Pass, Oregon

Department of Pennsylvania
Ryan Kniss
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Prismacolor, Colored Pencil and White Ink Pen
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 155
Johnstown, Pennsylvania

 

Department of Rhode Island
Michaela Rush
10th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Colored Pencil, Graphite and Glaze
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 916
Peace Dale, Rhode Island

Department of South Carolina
Margaret Hope Wilson
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Acrylic, Charcoal and Spray Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5208
Laurens, South Carolina

 

Department of South Dakota
Olivia Heinecke
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3342
Sisseton, South Dakota

 

Department of Tennessee
Gabrielle van Kleef
11th Grade
“Quilts of Honor”
Medium: Oil Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4973
Linden, Tennessee

 

Department of Vermont
Isabella Navin
10th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Graphite Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 798
Newport, Vermont

 

Department of Washington
Titus Vela
9th Grade
“Worthy Sacrifice”
Medium: Charcoal, Prismacolor and Chalk Pastels
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1040
Lynnwood, Washington

 

Department of West Virginia
Linsey Westfall
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Graphite, Charcoal and Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 6667
Fort Ashby, West Virginia

Department of Wyoming
Garret Oneyear
12th Grade
“Untitled”
Medium: Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4471
Guernsey, Wyoming