We are proud to present the Department (state) winners of the 2016-2017 VFW Auxiliary’s Young American Creative Patriotic Art Contest.

The annual contest began in 1979 and recognizes up-and-coming artists and encourages patriotism in youth. More than 4,600 students submitted entries and a total of $21,000 in national scholarships was awarded to eight students in 2017.

Learn more about the contest and view all the previous first-place national winners.

FIRST PLACE
$10,000 Scholarship

Colorado-Watermark

Department of Colorado
Bayleigh Wynkoop
11th Grade
Old Glory
Media: Micron Ink Pen
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4671

SECOND PLACE
$5,000 Scholarship

Texas-Watermark

Department of Texas
Sarah Anderson
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Pastel
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3377

THIRD PLACE
$2,500 Scholarship

Minnesota-Watermark

Department of Minnesota
Kira Fennell
12th Grade
Youthful Learning and Lasting Virtue
Media: Graphite Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 906

FOURTH PLACE
$1,500 Scholarship

North Dakota-Watermark

Department of North Dakota
Janessa Grave
11th Grade
We Smiled and Laughed for the First Time
Media: Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 7564

FIFTH PLACE
$500 Scholarship

Kansas-Watermark

Department of Kansas
Carly Honas
11th Grade
Patriotism in Pen
Media: Pen
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3115

SIXTH PLACE
$500 Scholarship

Utah-Watermark

Department of Utah
Cadence Peterson
11th Grade
Painting Our Future
Media: Oil Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 6395

SEVENTH PLACE
$500 Scholarship

California-Watermark

Department of California
Daniela Ornelas
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Acrylic Paint, Charcoal, Colored Pencil and Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 9946

EIGHTH PLACE
$500 Scholarship

Alabama-Watermark

Department of Alabama
Campbell Anderson
12th Grade
Provide for the Common Defense

Media: Colored Pencil, Graphite Pencil, Pencil, Pastel, Goldleaf and Silverleaf
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5404

Arkansas-Watermark

Department of Arkansas
Emma Gregory
11th Grade
Untitled
Media: Charcoal and Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2283

Connecticut-Watermark

Department of Connecticut
Emma Fahey
12th Grade
On My Honor
Media: Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10088

Delaware-Watermark

Department of Delaware
Grace Helen Mitchell Winston
9th Grade
Untitled
Media: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 7478

Florida-Watermark

Department of Florida
Anna Vykhopen
12th Grade
What is Left Behind
Media: Oil Paint and Acrylic Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10209

Georgia-Watermark

Department of Georgia
Cody Moore
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 665

Idaho-Watermark

Department of Idaho
Joyce Lee
10th Grade
Heroes’ Hidden Hearts
Media: Colored Pencil, Watercolor and Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 735

Illinois-Watermark

Department of Illinois
Lauren Johnson
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Watercolor
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5220

Indiana-Watermark

Department of Indiana
Larissa Weber
10th grade
Untitled
Media: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 266

Iowa-Watermark

Department of Iowa
Ben Renkly
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: White Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 941

Kentucky-Watermark

Department of Kentucky
Meaghan Curren
11th Grade
Untitled
Media: Charcoal and Chalk Pastel
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2728

Louisiana-Watermark

Department of Louisiana
Joshua Carubba
12th Grade
Freedom Carries On
Media: Colored Pencil and Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 8290

Maine-Watermark

Department of Maine
Brookelyn Thenault
12th Grade
United We Salute
Media: Watercolor and Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1605

Maryland-Watermark

Department of Maryland
Isabela Bordner
11th Grade
Untitled
Media: Charcoal, Conte and Pastel
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5337

Massachussetts-Watermark

Department of Massachusetts
Kallie Speroni
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Acrylic, Colored Pencil, Ink and Graphite
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 6907

Michigan-Watermark

Department of Michigan
Sarah Roberts
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4461

Mississippi-Watermark

Department of Mississippi
Lillian Miller
11th Grade
The Sacrifice
Media: Acrylic Paint and Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1983

Missouri-Watermark

Department of Missouri
Draven Carrender
10th Grade
The Fallen
Media: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1003

Montana-Watermark

Department of Montana
Jaeger R. Held
10th Grade
Flanders
Media: Pencil, Colored Pencil and Pen
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1595

Nebraska-Watermark

Department of Nebraska
Adam Boggs
10th Grade
Untitled
Media: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5641

Nevada-Watermark

Department of Nevada
Kamakana Winquist
12th Grade
Patriotism
Media: Colored Pencil, Ink and Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 12101

New Hampshire-Watermark

Department of New Hampshire
Sarah Kwiatkowski
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10722

New Jersey-Watermark

Department of New Jersey
Allison Coyle
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5579

New York-Watermark

Department of New York
Grace Peck
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Acrylic and Oil Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 6196

North Carolina-Watermark

Department of North Carolina
Hannah Martin
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Watercolor
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 8866

Ohio- Watermark

Department of Ohio
Macy Spieth
10th Grade
Untitled
Media: Graphite and Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 5713

Oklahoma-Watermark

Department of Oklahoma
Taryn McLaughlin
10th Grade
Love Letter from the Frontline
Media: Chalk Pastel Pencils and Soft Pan Pastels
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1719

Oregon-Watermark

Department of Oregon
Lauren Tovar
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Pastel
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 584

Pennsylvania-Watermark

Department of Pennsylvania
Hannah R. Corson
11th Grade
Untitled
Media: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 384

Rhode Island-Watermark

Department of Rhode Island
Gabriella Mattera
12th Grade
Combine
Media: Mixed Media
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 916

South Carolina-Watermark

Department of South Carolina
Timothy Collin Huskey
12th Grade
What Might Have Been
Media: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 3447

South Dakota-Watermark

Department of South Dakota
Halle Maroney
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2118

Tennessee-Watermark

Department of Tennessee
Anna Bright
11th Grade
Molon Labe
Media: Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4862

Vermont-Watermark

Department of Vermont
Victoria Blais
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Oil Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 798

Virginia-Watermark

Department of Virginia
Abigail Brown
12th Grade
Norman Tucker
Media: Colored Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 1177

Washington-Watermark

Department of Washington
Emma Lahti
11th Grade
Untitled
Media: Charcoal
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 2100

West Virginia-Watermark

Department of West Virginia
Leah Seaman
12th Grade
The Past Never Leaves the Present
Media: Graphite Pencil
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 410

Wisconsin-Watermark

Department of Wisconsin
Kayla Juds
11th Grade
Man’s Best Friend
Media: Oil Paint
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 10519

Wyoming-Watermark

Department of Wyoming
Cassidy Post
12th Grade
Untitled
Media: Colored Pencil and Acrylic
Sponsored by VFW Auxiliary 4797