The National District Council Members are elected by the Department(s) (state(s)) they represent and serve a single two-year term. The 29-member Council is the ruling body between National Conventions and are the voice of the members from their Districts. The Council functions similarly to a board of directors or a board of trustees.

Lynn Dunton

Council Member #1
Represents
Maine
New Hampshire

Patricia Folino

Council Member #2
Represents
Massachusetts
Vermont

Cecelia Watkins

Council Member #3
Represents
Maryland
New Jersey

Buttercup Baker

Council Member #4
Represents
Delaware
New York

Mercie-Woolfolk

Council Member #5
Represents
Illinois
Missouri

Wanda Harless-Hurley

Council Member #6
Represents
Virginia
West Virginia

Terry Force

Council Member #7
Represents
Kentucky
Tennessee

Donna Howell

Council Member #8
Represents
Alabama
Georgia

Audrey Smith

Council Member #9
Represents
North Carolina
South Carolina

Vicki McGahhey

Council Member #10
Represents
Arkansas
Oklahoma

Marla Morgan

Council Member #11
Represents
Iowa
Wisconsin

Patti Tuff

Council Member #12
Represents
North Dakota
Wyoming

Linda Reinpold

Council Member #13
Represents
Colorado
Kansas

Violet Tharp

Council Member #14
Represents
Idaho
Montana

Kim Harney

Council Member #15
Represents
Arizona
New Mexico

Debbie Dishon

Council Member #16
Represents
Alaska
Hawaii

Tamra Larson

Council Member #17
Represents
Nevada
Utah

Annie Burch

Council Member #18
Represents
Connecticut
Rhode Island

Laurie Williamson

Council Member #19
Represents
Louisiana
Mississippi

Laurie Lukas

Council Member #20
Represents
Oregon
Washington

Sandee Bellows

Council Member #21
Represents
Nebraska
South Dakota

Donna Mills

Council Member Area A
Represents
Pennsylvania

Deb Hanes

Council Member Area B
Represents
Michigan

Sharron Barger

Council Member Area C
Represents
Indiana

Marilyn McGeorge

Council Member Area D
Represents
Ohio

Gail Brekke

Council Member Area E
Represents
Minnesota

Debbie McCollum

Council Member Area F
Represents
Florida

Joyce Bilyeu

Council Member Area G
Represents
California

Donna James

Council Member Area H
Represents
Texas